Advice
 

You need an advice? Send your message NOW...

 

:. Health insurance for children in Abu Dhabi

Sent by: Enquirer

Message:

According to the Law No. (23) of 2005 and the Executive Regulations Regarding the Health Insurance Scheme for the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, is the sponsor obliged to cover my children under the Abu Dhabi Health Insurance Law?

 

Reply:

According to the Law No. (23) of 2005 and the Executive Regulations Regarding the Health Insurance Scheme for the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, "Every employer shall provide health insurance coverage for all his employees/workers and their family members covering the employee’s/worker’s wife and three children under 18 years of age. Every sponsor shall subscribe to the scheme for any person under his sponsorship from the date of his arrival to the State unless such person is entitled for health insurance coverage by an employer" (Chapter II, Article 5).

Where an Employee has more than three children under the age of 18 years on his sponsorship, the Employer shall be responsible for insuring the first three of the Employee’s children in order of birth from eldest to youngest. Children who reach the age of 18 will be replaced by the child second in order of birth and so forth (Part 6, Article 11, Paragraph 3).

Complete law is available here (PDF, 52 pages)

EmiratesGreeks

09 February 2010


 

 







Follow Emirates Greeks on

facebook   facebook

© All Rights Reserved Emirates Greeks. Web development by adfact